?

Log in

baaa! - sewing stars says [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
never forget how to fly...

[ website | sewingstars.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| sewing stars typepad blog * the sewing star's myspace * sewing stars on flickr * sewing stars presents: sparkle bears * teresalevy.com ]

baaa! [May. 24th, 2005|10:49 pm]
never forget how to fly...
[what i feel like |creativecreative]



here you go knitters! (especially you </a></b></a>pippikneesocks! being your suggestion and all) a sneak peek of a new stationery set...i need to go get some more ink cartriges before i go into full swing printing. so i can't add it to shop quite yet...but keep an eye out!

baaa! i mean, later!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jennicakes
2005-05-25 03:00 am (UTC)
Oh, the cuteness! I don't even knit and I want that. Oh my God.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wonderlandq
2005-05-25 03:02 am (UTC)
that's great! i'm going to have to buy some of that...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elegant_emily
2005-05-25 03:10 am (UTC)
AHHHHHHH! SO CUTE!
Make a crochet version, NOW!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-25 03:14 am (UTC)
Holy moly--when do you SLEEP? :-)

That's a clever design. I don't knit or write many letters, but the level of coordination between elements in your stationary is delightful.

--mercyskye
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: littleyuzu
2005-05-25 03:35 am (UTC)
"Wool" stationery! I ♥ it, Teresa! On the sticker sheet, you have a skein, straight needles, a yarn ball, circular needles and...a puff of freshly shorn wool (below the skein)? It looks like a fluffy bunny tail. :) Hee hee.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: sheatemyliver
2005-05-25 03:36 am (UTC)
nice nice!! what did u use to print them out? yr printer or gocco? and how did u print onto stickers? keep up yr lovely work:)! i always have fun reading yr entries!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slughuntersf
2005-05-25 03:38 am (UTC)
OMG I love it!!!!! I will watch diligently please make many sets! This will be a hit!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fluxions
2005-05-25 03:51 am (UTC)
Awesome! I love how you took the sheep and made it into a knitting theme instead of just a sheep theme.

Full time sewing stars!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veggieboo
2005-05-25 01:50 pm (UTC)
The teabag in your icon is so cute.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: pollinate
2005-05-25 04:59 am (UTC)
Those sheep are so cute! You should make some knitting magnets too :)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: ioulianpotho
2005-05-25 09:37 am (UTC)
too cute!

the sheep remind me of the little stuffies I make! (shameless plug here)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veggieboo
2005-05-25 01:53 pm (UTC)
Could I ask you where you got your icon? The sheep is so cute.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ioulianpotho
2005-05-25 06:17 pm (UTC)
thanks! I made the icon (and other similar ones) by taking screenshots from this game. you treat and try to cure abused cuddly toys, and part of the sheep's therapy is to knit. cute and clever, if perhaps a little bizarre.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veggieboo
2005-05-26 01:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm already making the sheep feel better and then I'll do the rest of the cuddlys today.
So cute.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bookishquilts
2005-05-25 01:14 pm (UTC)
Sheeps! That's my new favorite thing (except for the elephant and bird stuffies) ;) And I'm not even a knitter!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilfish
2005-05-25 01:33 pm (UTC)
*squeee* CUTENESS!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bertha79
2005-05-25 01:36 pm (UTC)
Omg, this makes me wish I was a knitter. SO CUTE!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: chickadeesimone
2005-05-25 01:37 pm (UTC)
*gasp!* I can't get over how cute this is! I'm going to email you b/c I know Magpie *needs* them! :)

I had wondered if you printed them yourself. You're a one-woman craft factory!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veggieboo
2005-05-25 01:46 pm (UTC)
So cool and put together. I love it. And I love sheep.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: _mymy
2005-05-25 01:57 pm (UTC)
sheep & knitting, that's my life! ahaha. throw a few goats & a llama in & you've got yourself my house. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: iheartjuice_58
2005-05-25 03:50 pm (UTC)
i love this! what kind of paper did you print it on to because it seems to me transparent..? or is it just because of the light? i can't tell but awesoem job as always!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mmcamilleri
2005-05-25 04:08 pm (UTC)
ahhhhh! have...to...have...it! *grumble, grumble* now only if my new debit card would hurry up and get here so i can order online again!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: heartsarts
2005-05-25 04:16 pm (UTC)
oh yes yes YES!!!!!
I've been trying to find cute knitting stationery lately!!! When you update the shop with these will you send out a mass email?? I'm on your mailing list, so hopefully I can get one!! or two!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mylaar
2005-05-25 04:19 pm (UTC)
ooh! i'm another non-knitter who wants this! i hope you bring some to renegade :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kirblythe
2005-05-25 04:54 pm (UTC)

peeeeeeeeergect ^^

me wants me wants! hehhehe It´s sooo cute Theresa ^^ I´ll keep my eyes opened because I need one hehehe. yipee for knitters! hehehehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _yankee_girl_
2005-05-25 06:56 pm (UTC)
holy crap those are some adorable sheepies :) Baaaa!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: allstarsocergal
2005-05-25 08:00 pm (UTC)
That is the cutest stationery I have EVER seen! Do you use your gocco for those? I'm starting to think I might need one..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blacknot
2005-05-25 08:59 pm (UTC)
Yay for cute knitting stationary!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joleenieweenie
2005-05-25 09:21 pm (UTC)
oooh oh oh!! i love it! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yardenxanthe
2005-05-26 03:56 am (UTC)
Awww, the stickers are soooo cute.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pippikneesocks
2005-05-26 01:56 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-26 03:37 pm (UTC)
That stationary is amazing - a must have! I can't wait til you have those in the store! Any plans for a sewing theme???

kelly
http://buzzville.typepad.com/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elasticcamel
2005-05-26 03:56 pm (UTC)
This stationary is so cute! I love the sheep and the little balls of yarn. So sweet!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: misshawklet
2005-05-27 03:36 pm (UTC)
that is freakin adorable! I can't wait till they are available!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: misshawklet
2005-05-27 03:38 pm (UTC)
I can't seem to connect to your site, but wanted to know if we can preorder those sets? If so can you email me? holly at misshawklet
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kisstheviolets
2005-05-28 02:40 am (UTC)
oh wow, that is SO CUTE.
*adores*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-06-03 06:28 pm (UTC)

Love them!

I just discovered your site and love it. Let me know when you print these and I'll buy some. They're SO cute! Perfect gifts for a Secret Pal.
http://femiknitmafia.blogspot.com
thefeministmafia@yahoo.com

Thanks!
The Mafia
(Reply) (Thread)